Privacy Policy

Welcome to the MAKL (Medical Administrators Kenya Limited) website. At MAKL, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the utmost security of your personal data and information. This Privacy Policy outlines the procedures governing the collection, utilization, disclosure, and protection of your information when you engage with our website, which is in accordance with the provisions set forth in the Kenyan Constitution 2010, Data Protection Act of 2019 and the Data Protection (General) Regulations of 2021.
By using our website, you accept the terms and conditions outlined in the Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We may collect personal information when you use our website, request information, or engage with our services. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full Name

  • Contact details (email address, phone number)

  • Gender

  • Date of Birth

  • Residential and Postal address

  • Policy Information

  • Payment Details

  • Non-Personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information, such as
  • Browser type and browsing activity

  • IP address and session details

  • Date and time of your visit

  • Pages visited

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Processing and authenticating insurance applications

  • Providing quotes and policy information

  • Managing and servicing relevant policies

  • Communication regarding your policy or inquiries(if any)

  • Improving our website and services to be rendered

  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements

  • Disclosure of Information

  • We may disclose your personal information to

  • Third-party service providers for processing and servicing policies

  • Regulatory authorities as required by law

  • Affiliates and business partners for marketing purposes (with your consent)

Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, information transfer, breach and destruction.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience on our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Your Choices

You have the right to access, correct, and/or erase the personal information you have provided us at any given time without requiring MAKL’s consent and/or approval To exercise these rights and/or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us [email protected]

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. The date of the last update will be indicated at the top of this page for knowledge purposes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions and/or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]